2010 World Shearing & Woolhandling Championships results
Machine Shearer Points

Placing

Cam Ferguson - Waipawa, New Zealand
David Fagan - Te Kuiti, New Zealand
Gareth Daniel - Wales
Gareth Evans - Wales
Gavin Mutch - Scotland
Kieran McCullough - Northern Ireland
45.55
46.1
48.45
48.85
50.4
51.25

1
2
3
4
5
6

Machine Shearer 1st Round 2nd Round Total Ranking
Gavin Mutch - Scotland
David Fagan - New Zealand
Gareth Evans - Wales
Cam Ferguson - New Zealand
Gareth Daniel - Wales
Steve Lloyd - England
Kieran McCullough - Northern Ireland
Mark Fox - England
Hamish Mitchell - Scotland
Tom Kennedy - Republic of Ireland
Jan Clarke - Falkland Islands
Lee Molkenbuhr - Falkland Islands

Jason Wingfield-Australia
Thimoleon Resneau-France
John Buchanan-Northern Ireland
Christophe Riffaud-France
Rolf Gravdal- Norway
Ivan Scott-Rep of Ireland
Brett Windle-Denmark
Bill Hutchison-Australia
Josh Bruton-Canada
Emanuel Gulde-Germany
Gianmarco Scocozza-Italy
Elly Nohale-South Africa
Borge Hoiland-Norway
Jan Kobesa-South Africa
Xolelane Lewane-Lesotho
Mikel Etxebarria-Spain
Loren Opstedal-USA
Rainer Blumenhuber-Germany
Doug Rathke-USA
Norbert Stolz-Austria
Javier Solans Esquerra-Spain
Torbjorn Svensson-Sweden
Christer Gustavsson-Sweden
Ekkehard Reinprecht-Austria
Karel Svark-Czech Republic
K.Ndlongwane-Lesotho
Signe Ploug-Denmark
Lukas Neugebauer-Czech Republic
Rodolfo Peli-Italy
Shun Oishi-Japan
Aadam Kaivo-Estonia
Andrej Skibin-Slovenia
Jan Hankovsky-Slovakia
Ratislav Kubek-Slovakia
Alojz Novak-Slovenia
Peedo Fiks-Estonia
Mihael Vuk-Croatia
Robert Tkalec-Croatia
Rauno Pohjasenaho-Finland
20.683
18.833
21.100
21.017
22.900
23.650
23.617
23.217
22.217
26.467
25.617
25.767

27.050
26.100
25.067
25.483
29.800
33.883
30.950
26.267
30.567
31.350
32.000
31.650
25.250
34.150
33.133
33.617
33.067
35.517
37.500
36.050
37.233
33.517
37.917
30.200
45.217
33.317
38.667
39.283
40.733
46.883
51.100
54.683
46.717
48.167
58.217
73.667
86.867
77.567
99.550
20.017
22.850
21.800
22.133
22.883
22.183
24.017
24.967
26.100
22.733
24.783
26.050

25.550
26.550
29.583
30.100
27.267
23.783
26.917
32.150
28.683
30.050
29.817
30.833
39.917
32.433
33.600
33.600
34.283
33.083
31.450
33.583
32.467
36.667
33.800
43.733
29.117
41.617
37.483
40.250
45.867
43.650
41.767
47.550
39.400
49.433
48.850
63.317
62.683
59.483
81.117
40.700
41.683
42.900
43.150
45.783
45.833
47.633
48.183
48.317
49.200
50.400
51.817

52.600
52.650
54.650
55.583
57.067
57.667
57.867
58.417
59.250
61.400
61.817
62.483
65.167
66.583
66.733
67.217
67.350
68.600
68.950
69.633
69.700
70.183
71.717
73.933
74.333
74.933
76.150
79.533
86.600
90.533
92.867
102.233
86.117
97.600
107.067
136.983
149.550
137.050
180.667
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12


13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Blade Shearing Points

Placing

Zingisele Elliot Ntsombo - (Lesotho)
Sokesele Doba (Lesotho)
Brian Thomson (New Zealand)
David Ferguson (Scotland)
Mayenzeke Shweni (South Africa)
John Dalla (Australia)
62.25
64.412
75.593
77.607
70.864
93.879

1
2
3
4
5
6

Blade Shearing 1st Round 2nd Round
B Joel  -  South Africa
E Ntsombo  -  Lesotho
S Doba  -  Lesotho
M Shweni  -  South Africa
A Gemmell  -  new Zealand
D Ferguson  -  Scotland
G Mudge  -  England
B Thomson  - New Zealand
E Jackson  -  Wales
P Hearty  -  Republic of Ireland
S O'Sullivan  -  Republic of Ireland  
K Ford  -  USA
W Shaw  -  Scotland
D Rathke  -  USA
J Till  -  Wales
A Mudge  -  England
S Bounet  -  France
N Denniss  -  Australia
J Dalla  Australia
R Gravdal  -  Norway
J Kister  -  France
M Blazek  -  Croatia 
32.300 
34.917 
35.683 
37.783 
39.500 
44.283 
45.050 
45.333 
45.383 
48.033 
50.950 
51.717 
51.733 
51.867 
56.467 
57.300 
61.200 
63.983 
47.933 
65.850 
69.967 
98.283 
Woolhandling Points

Placing

Bronwen Tango (Wales)
Sheree Alabaster (New Zealand)
Menir Evans (Wales)
56.8
60
79.8

1
2
3

Woolhandling Round 1 Round 2
Sherree Alabaster  -  New Zealand
Bronwyn Tango  -  Wales
Hilary Bond  -  England
Meinir Evans  - Wales
Keryn Herbert - New Zealand
Tina Denholm - Australia
Stacey Mundell  - Scotland
Jon Gerhard Hakull  - Norway
Leann Bertram  -  Scotland
Brendan Graham  -  Republic of Ireland
J H Bones  -  Northern Ireland
George Graham  -  Republic of Ireland
Brandon Braaten  -  USA
Leona Le Roux  -  South Africa
Karen Webster  -  Northern Ireland
Jenine Grimaas  -  Norway
Natalie Crisp  -  England
Rachel Hutchison  -  Australia
Dawie Le Roux  -  South Africa
Stafanie Kauschus  -  Germany
Leann Brimmer  -  USA
Magdalena Srubarova  -  Czech Republic
Shuno Oishi  -  Japan
Ina Ritter  -  Germany
lucie Kubesova  -  Czech Republic
Leo Ammerer  -  Austria
Wolfgang Riess  -  Austria
32.30
39.00
39.70
44.60
45.00
45.30
45.70
47.30
51.40
55.30
58.30
64.40
69.20
70.60
74.50
75.90
78.50
79.60
81.20
90.90
95.70
100.10
101.60
114.90
116.40
124.40
128.20
63.4
53.2
59.7
58.5
69.2
60.5
70.3
68
79.9
92.5
54.5
135.2
151.1
84.8
109
95.3
93.9
72
122.1
107.4
109.1
127
97.3
206.7
127.4
196.8
129.5